September 9, 2010

BABY BUNDLE BABY SHOWER GIFT

Hi all!! Well, I was up very late last night since my husband told me at SIX last night that he would need a baby shower gift and card for one of this employees since the shower is TODAY!!! Sheesh - I had to drop everything and figure out what to do! I think he thinks I just do these things in a minute then move on to the next thing, LOL! I have been kicking around this pattern for a frame in my head and on paper, so I decided to try it out - and it worked!!! I used heavy chipboard that I had in my stash for this as I wanted it to be pretty sturdy.  I plan on putting up some directions later on next week if anyone is interested! I have to say, I  think it turned out pretty cute, if I do say so myself *wink* And, I finally got to use our new fabric, whooohooooo!!! I have wanted to use it on something other than a card and this gave me the perfect opportunity! I cut out flowers from the Candy Cane fabric using the Daisy die on the Big Shot - four of each flower so it is nice and fluffy! I hot glued them all together and used my heat gun to fluff it all up and curl the edges!! Then, I added a Chocolate Chip jumbo brad and  voila! a flower!!! LOVE, LOVE, LOVE it!!!! 
Here is a close up - isn't it fun??!! So, now I want to make a ton more, LOL! I have to get out my fabrics after my class tonight and play some more, heeehee!  I wanted it to go with the Nursery Suite specialty DSP (soooo stinkin' cute!) that I used, so I added some Real Red accents on the frame, which allowed me to use the fabric.  I also inked up my Baby Bundle stamp set for the first time - such adorable little stamps! I did a lot of cutting so I could build the little baby carriage full of baby goodies, and then I stamped the little images all over the front AND the back of the frame! Yep, I did stamp on the back, I wanted to make sure the frame would look good no matter where she put it or what angle it sat at so I also added some of the patterened paper in the back where the ribbon goes through. 
Here is a pictue of what it looks like - I think it looks finished, right?  And, I love all the ribbon lined up neatly across the top, just makes me happy, lol! I know, I am weird BUT I do love my ribbon and there is lots of it used here - the Early Espresso, Real Red, and Pear Pizzazz are all twined together and really makes the frame look cute at the top! I also added a row of designer buttons to the fron to cover the ribbon holes and then added some of our pearls and rhinestones to give the frame some bling - I mean, every girl should have bling right??!! And, so this one will start out with it from the beginning, LOL!
Here is a picture of what they look like up close - sooooooo pretty with all their little sparklies!  Now my daughter wants me to make a frame for HER that has bling - so that will be something I work on this weekend in between everything else, HEEHEE! (I love it though - she is taking an interest again in crafting, which makes my heart go pitter pat!)
And, what is a frame with out a card to go with it??! So, I used the sketch challenge at Stampin' Connection this week to design this cute card to go with the frame using the same papers and embellies - and yes, I did the inside!  I wanted it to be a fun card so I again cut out all the little stamps from the Baby Bundle set, then colored them in with my Stampin' Write markers in the same colors as the one on the frame so it would coordinate! I had such fun designing this set.....even though I was not given very much notice to get this one, LOL!
And, one last picture of the full set together - even my husband loved it and said over and over again how pretty it was and how much she will like it! And, if she doesn't, no worries - I have never met her so she can't pick me out of the crowd.....I am hoping she does though, it's her first girl, her other two are boys!  I hope you like my baby gift set - I know I rambled on and on today, LOL! I will leave you with the recipe, and I am hoping to get a tutorial up on how to make the frame - it is an 8x8 frame, so nice sized for a dresser or your desk at work.  Have a fabulous day and thanks for stopping by, I am off to finish up prepping for my Santa in September class tonight - whooohoooo!!!  Stamping and friends, love it!!! Here is the recipe and if you have any questions about anything email me and I will get back to you! If you have to have any of these fabulous products (and you know you want them ALL :-)) you can go to my online store and order them for yourself!! See ya!!
Card and Frame Recipes:
Card:
Paper - Baha Breeze, Chocolate Chip, Whisper White card stock, Nursery Suite Specialty DSP
Inks - Chocolate Chip, Regal Rose, Real Red classic inks, Pear Pizzazz, Regal Rose, Real Red stampin' write markers
Stamps - Baby Bundle
Tools - Scallop Circle Punch, 1 3/8 inch circle punch, 3/4 inch cirlce punch, Dots embossing folder, Big Shot, Eyelet border punch
Accessories - Pretty in Pink satin ribbon, designer buttons
Frame:
Paper - Regal Rose, Whisper White card stock, Nursery Suite Specialty DSP
Inks - Baha Breeze, Regal Rose, Real Red, Pear Pizzazz stampin' write markers, Regal Rose classic ink pad
Stamps - Baby Bundle
Tools - Big Shot, Daisy number two die, 1 3/4 inch Circle Punch, Eyelet Border Punch, Crop-a-dile
Accessories - Candy Cane Christmas fabric, Designer Buttons, Early Espresso, Old Olive, Real Red thin ribbon, pearls, rhinestones, Big Brad, Candy Cane fabric

10 comments:

Laura said...

Very nice gift & use of SU!Fabric!
-Laura

Crystal said...

WOW Alex what a super fabulous gift!!!! This is wonderful girl!

kathleenh said...

Great project! Love that fabric flower!

Deb said...

oh wow, this is just perfect, you really did your hubby proud here! It is so pretty she will absolutely love it!
hugs Debx

Jessie/knightrone said...

How cute!!

Dawn Easton said...

So cute, Alex! Love all those pretty colours!

mochamama said...

Alex, this is soooo beautiful. Someone is going to be so happy when she opens this gift!!!

Morgan said...

this is beautiful!
i'm following from SC! my blog is... http://stampcravings.blogspot.com
thanks :)

Angela@Inkology said...

Love the colors in the project and I LOVE that watercolor trio card! Following from SC!

Lesli said...

Great idea - love the colors!