July 27, 2010

SOME FUN THINGS TO SHARE

Hi all!! WOW! I am posting this really late BUT my little girl woke up with a really bad ear ache and turns out she has a bad infection in both ears - ack!!! So, off to the pharmacy we went to get her some antibiotics and something for the pain.  Hopefully she will feel better by tomorrow once everything starts kicking in, but right now she is pretty miserable :-(  So, I thought I would share some more Convention pics today and this first one is me at the Breakfast with Shelli! Yep, I earned this special morning with Shelli for recruiting to my downline during Recruit Crew and it was a really nice little perk of Convention!  The tables were done up beautifully and there were lots of yummy goodies! During Recruit Crew, I got to "meet" some great demos online and two in particular I really connected with.  Both ladies are from Canada - Jodi and Anne! Well, Jodi and I had decided to have breakfast together but I was worried that we would not be able to find each other - well, I did not need to worry at all! Jodi make these super cute signs for both Anne and me and found us both, LOL!
 Here is a picture of all together with the wonderful gifts from Jodi - they are both sweethearts and meeting them in person was definitely a highlight of Convention for me! I loved having breakfast with them and we had a great time when we went and sat in the VIP seats for General Session - that was another really nice perk of being in this group *wink*  I am hoping to see both of these fun gals at Leadership this January in Nashville, although I know it is really far for them to have to come from Canada!
 This next pic is one Jodi took of me standing under the Convention theme sign - I totally love the theme this year because I think it really embodies what we are all about! Sharing our love of creativity through stamping with others who will become friends - how great is that?!!!!  I think that is what I love best about being a demonstrator - how many wonderful friends like Jodi and Anne I have had the chance to meet! It is definitely a fabulous part of doing what I love! And, even if you are not a demonstrator, I totally know you know what I mean because we ALL meet wonderful people in this crazy place called Blog Land and, even though we may have never met in person, we know that we are friends and will have that instant connection when we DO meet :-)  Which is why I LOVE LOVE LOVE to stamp!!!  I wanted to share one last picture with you today of another fabulous and fun demonstrator I got to meet during Convention! His name is Mike, and he is sooooo much fun to be around and mad talented to boot! Mike was also at the breakfast and I got to know him while we were waiting to go in and he had me laughing in no time! He is a very happy person and he really makes others feel that same happiness with his fun personality!
He also loves to dance and I caught him at it right before General Session getting his groove on, lol!! He is such a good sport he kept right on dancing even as I was snapping away!  And, he has a fun blog too if you want to check it out. His blog address is http://stampin-style.typepad.com/ so drop on by and show him some love and tell him I sent ya *wink*  So, another fun day from Convention - I already miss seeing everyone and the energy and excitement you feel in a room full of thousands of demonstrators! I am already thinking about Leadership, LOL!!  I hope you enjoyed my pictures of Convention and tomorrow I will share the swaps that I did while I was there along with some fun pics of Candice and I on our last night in SLC.  Till then, thanks sooo much for stopping by and have a wonderful day!

6 comments:

Karen said...

Sorry your daughter is not feeling well. I am happy that you had a wonderful time at the convention

Crystal said...

AWWW sounds like you had a blast Ales, that is WONDERFUL!!! Sending your daughter lots of well wishes.....Hope she is feeling better real soon!!!

corinnesomerville said...

I know Jodi & Anne !!!!! Anne lives a few minutes from me and Jodi is in our group of demonstrators under Alicia Ryckman !!!! Ohhhh...I hope they gave you a hug from me !!!!

Ahhhhhh......man I miss you !!!

Anne Granger said...

Hey Alex,

It was great meeting you also. I'm so glad that we hung out at breakfast and got to know each more!!
It was definitely a highlight for me also!!
Sending big hugs from Canada!!!!

Diane - Rubber 'n Rafters said...

Newest follower from SC, and I'll be back.
Hope you follow me too.
diane oliver - Rubber 'n Rafters
http://dianeoliver.blogspot.com
Good Luck

Jill Hilliard said...

Just wanted to let you know I'm following you from SC. Hope you follow me too! I had a great time at convention as I see you did too!
JILL HILLIARD

http://jill031070.blogspot.com