February 22, 2010

CIRCLE CIRCUS SKETCH CHALLENGE CARD

Happy Monday y'all! (I may have moved from Jacksonville, but I can still talk Jacksonville, LOL!) It was a REALLY busy weekend with lots of stamping going on here so to me that means the weekend was a GREAT one :-) The card I am sharing with you today is the one I made for today's sketch challenge over at the Stampin' Connection. My fellow sketch team member Liz did the sketch for today's challenge and it is fabulous! If you are demo, head on over to the site so you can play along! I decided to use my Circle Circus Stamp Set since I have not inked it up in awhile. I just wanted to have fun with this so I did lots of coloring and used some of my fave colors - Regal Rose, Ruby Red, and So Saffron - YUM! I also used my new scalloped edge corner punch which is available in the Occasions Mini catty, and I LOVE it!! I embossed the background of my Whisper White card stock using the Swiss Dots Embossing Folder and then lightly sponged it with So Saffron Ink. The center flower is actually the same stamp stamped three times in three different colors and then popped up on dimensionals. The pretty in pink epoxy brad that I used as the center is also located in the mini catty and they are soooo FUN! So, a pretty simple card but it was really fun to make. Now, I am off to cut card stock for my next workshop and then get to stamping for tonight's class. Thanks so much for stopping by, it means a lot that you do!! Have a fabulous day!
Card Recipe:
Paper - So Saffron, Regal Rose, Rose Red, Whisper White card stock, Sweet Pea Designer Series Paper
Inks - Regal Rose, So Saffron, Rose Red classic stamp pads and stampin' write markers
Stamps - Circle Circus, Teeny Tiny Wishes (sentiment)
Accessories - Scalloped Edge Corner Punch, Small Oval Punch, Pretty in Pink Epoxy Brads, Rose Red 1/4 inch grosgrain ribbon, Stampin' Dimensionals, Swiss Dots Embossing Folder, Ticket Corner Punch

15 comments:

Crystal said...

WOWZA Alex I LOVE the pink the and the layered frame!!!! Those circles and this design is FABULOUS!!!! GORGEOUS CARD sweetie!

Dawn Easton said...

Alex, this is soooooooo fun girl!

Denise ~ Paper Ponderings said...

Ooooh...this is fancy and fun!

Melissa said...

beautiful card, I love those colors!

Rose Ann said...

Lovin' all of your patterned circles, Alex!! Such a pretty card!!

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

this is gorgeous. those colors and papers and fantastic!

*Vicki* said...

Oh wow!! Alex, this is just gorgeous girl!! I love it!! The colors are stunning!! :) So good to see you again, I've missed you!! BIG HUGS

Carolyn King said...

totally fun card Alex! love it!

Nikki Bond said...

FANTABULOUS Alex! Love love love the colors and your layering is wonderful! {SMILES}

a portland granny said...

What a beautiful card!! I am so happy to see how you used the corner cutter. I have one in an order right now at my friend's house. She is delivering it tomorrow and now I can hardly wait.

Hope all is well in your world!

Cindy Haffner said...

Alex this is so pretty in pink.

Diane said...

Great card Alex,love all those circles and the bright colors!

Denise (peanutbee) said...

What a fun layout and I love the candy colors!

Joan said...

Oh my word.......what an incredible card you have created with these circles. So much colour and pizzazz. I love it.

e_donaldson said...

Gorgeous card!!!!!