December 18, 2009

WHEW! WHAT A WEEK!!!

WOW!!! This has been some week, I tell ya!!! Working, shopping, baking, wrapping - it's enough to make ya tired!!! And, this last week at work has been pure misery, since nothing seemed to go right at all!! I am soooooo happy that today is my last day until the 11th of January - WHOOOHOO!!!! I am really looking forward to a nice break!!! I wanted to take time out this morning and share with you two more of my Christmas cards for this year. I used last week's Mojo Monday sketch for this first one, and I love the sketch so I have used it for a couple others I will share with you tomorrow. I love the way this turned out - the Bravo Burgundy scalloped circles look so elegant paired with this gorgeous Christmas Cocoa specialty paper! And, of course you can't go wrong with Whisper White satin ribbon. The stamp set I used for this one is called Patterned Pines and it is a Hostess Set available only until the 31st of this month since it is in the mini. I love it!! This second card is one of the main cards I did this year and sent out - I usually have five or six designs and do a few of each so I don't get bored, lol! I used the Delightful Decorations stamp set with the matching punch, and I have a feeling this will be a favorite in MY house for many Christmases to come as I just love how much you can do with it! I cut out the DSP using my Big Shot Top Note Die and sponged the card stock with Creamy Caramel. The ornaments are stamped in versamark, then heat embossed using gold embossing powder - it turned out FABULOUS!!! I added some Whisper White Taffeta ribbon and topped the ornaments with some gold cord. I love this card, I have to say, I think it looks elegant and makes me smile! I have only two more Christmas cards to share with you before Christmas so that worked out well as I won't be stamping any more this year. I will share those over the next couple of days. So, now I am off to work, hoping that the day will go by VERY fast so that I can get home and get started on my vacation! Zach comes home on Saturday so good times this weekend!! THANKS sooooo much for stopping by, I love ya for it!!!!!

12 comments:

Crystal said...

WOW Alex these are BEAUTIFUL cards!!!!! Great designs!! Thanks for sharing!!

a portland granny said...

Both of these cards are wonderful. I am sooo happy for you that you have some time off. I've decided you are a type 'A' personality as I feel tired after reading all that you do.

I'm glad you kept stamping even after you went back to work full time. I so enjoy your cards.

Denise ~ Paper Ponderings said...

Love the cards...I adore that sketch as well and have it bookmarked to make sure I use it! Excellent work!

Dawn Easton said...

Enjoy that vacation, Alex! Sounds like you need it! Wish I had more time off at the holidays :(

Great cards! I need to pull out my top note die...TODAY ;)

mochamama said...

Love the cards Alex. I seen this Mojo Monday design and almost did it myself. Will have to make an effort to partcipate in that more in 2010. Have a very merry Christmas my friend!

Natalie said...

Beautiful cards Alex. x

Dana said...

Another great card Alex.

Sharon said...

Great cards, I really like the colors.

Christina Fischer said...

Beautiful cards, Alex! Have a wonderful week -- Merry Christmas!

kathleenh said...

Gorgeous cards Alex! The Bravo Burgundy looks great with the Christmas cocoa dp! And I love the more monochromatic look of your second card. Merry Christmas to you!

Corie said...

Beautiful Card -- Merry Christmas!!

Anonymous said...

I want to quote your post in my blog. It can?
And you et an account on Twitter?